YOUR PRIVACY

Challenge Packaging Ltd are committed to high standards of privacy and take seriously our commitments under current Data Protection legislation. This privacy policy explains how we collect data from you and how it will be used by us. Challenge Packaging Ltd is the ‘data controller’ and if you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or personal information we have about you please contact:

Registered Office: Units 2-3 Oakwood Business Park, Golden Cross, Hailsham, East Sussex BN27 4AH

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect information about you when you request a quote or information or register with our website, place an order, make an advance payment or when you apply for a credit account. The information you provide will be held confidentially and will include your name, postal address, email address and telephone numbers to enable us to contact you. Separate terms and conditions may apply when you open a credit account and should be read at the relevant time.

To make payment you may provide us with your credit / debit card details, these details are handled by our card service provider and are not retained or stored by us.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Your personal information is processed by us for the legitimate business purposes of providing and improving the products that we offer to you and may include:

  • Checking and verifying your identity to prevent fraud & crime
  • Processing your order and managing your account
  • Keeping you informed about the products that we offer
  • Notifying you about important changes or developments that you need to be aware of
  • Informing you about promotions and special offers on our products

INFORMATION WE GIVE TO THIRD PARTIES

We will never sell or disclose your personal information to a third party for the use of your data.

Where we are required to use other companies to provide the products to you on our behalf we will only provide these companies with the information they need to deliver the product we have engaged them for and we will obtain an assurance in the form of a data sharing agreement that your data will not be used for any other purpose.

We may be required to disclose your personal information to the authorities or to law enforcement bodies upon request where allegations have been made of a suspected criminal activity.

SECURITY AND RETENTION

We are fully committed to ensuring your information and privacy are protected in accordance with your rights and our obligations under Data Protection legislation and UK privacy law and in doing so we ensure that your data is secure, private and confidential and that we have in place robust technical, physical and managerial controls to protect your information. We will not transfer any of your information outside of the European Economic Area.

We will retain your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide our products to you and to maintain our records to satisfy tax and legal requirements.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised alteration or destruction. However, when transmitting information over the internet and e-mail, this can never be 100% secure.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your data that might expose you to a serious risk.

MARKETING

Unless you have told us not to, we may analyse and use the information we hold about you to send you information (by telephone, post, email, SMS text or other digital means) about the products we offer which we believe may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, you have the right at any time to optout by calling us on 01825 748800 or via email at optout@challengepackaging.co.uk

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have a right to request access to all personal information we have about you and to request the correction of any inaccurate data or the deletion of your personal information. For more on your data protection rights you can visit the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk.